Privacy Policy

Effective Date: June 6, 2013

At Collobos, we respect your right to privacy and we understand that visitors to (“Website”) need to control the uses of their personal information. Collobos allows individuals to learn about our company and our products, download free trials, purchase products, and contact product support through our Website. The privacy policy below describes the measures taken by us to protect your privacy in connection with your use of our Website.


Purchase for FingerPrint Product. We use a third party reseller, Digital River, to run the online store and accept and process credit card payments for purchases of products on our Website. When you purchase our products from the online store, Digital River will request your e-mail address, mailing address, telephone number and payment information. The use of this information is subject to the terms of Digital River’s privacy policy, available at . Please read Digital River’s privacy policy before you submit any information to our online store.

Purchase for Presto Product. Collobos sells the Presto product through its online store located at In order to purchase the Presto product through our online store, you must establish an account by giving Collobos a user name and password. Collobos also collects your name, email, address, business name and phone number connected to a Presto License. Payments are processed by Braintree Payment Solutions, LLC by re-directing your browser to When processing your payments, Braintree collects your name, billing address, credit card number and security code. Braintree’s privacy policy and terms of service are available at

Support. We use a form for collecting customer support requests on the Website. Our customer support form collects your name and e-mail address to enable our customer support team to respond to your request.

Special Contests or Promotions. We may occasionally present a special contest or promotion that is sponsored by another company. To qualify for entry in such contest or promotion, we may ask you to provide personal information. If we plan to share your personal information with the sponsor(s) or with others, we will provide a statement to that effect in the contest or promotion terms.

IP Address. An Internet Protocol (“IP”) address is a unique string of numbers that is assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider. Web servers automatically identify your computer by its IP address. We will use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our Website. Your IP address also may be used to gather broad demographic information.

Cookies. A “cookie” is a small data file that can be placed on your hard drive when you visit certain other websites. We use cookies to collect, store and sometimes track information for statistical purposes to improve the services we provide. These cookies do not enable third parties to access any of your personally identifiable information. Be aware that if you visit other websites you may be required to accept cookies from those websites. Advertisers and partners may also use their own cookies. We do not control use of these other cookies and we expressly disclaim responsibility for information collected through them.


E-mail. If you make a purchase from the Collobos software web store, and check the box “Send me information about product updates and offers”, from time to time, we may send you e-mail messages informing you of our products and services and also third party products and services we believe may be of interest to you, such as new features and services, special offers and updated information. Our newsletters (see below) may contain code that enables our database to track your usage of the newsletters, including whether the e-mail was opened and/or what links (if any) were clicked. We will combine such information with other information we have about you and may use this information to improve your experience with our Website and/or provide customized e-mail communications to you.

Support. If you complete the customer support form on the Website, our customer support form collects your name and e-mail address to enable our customer support team to respond to your request.


We will not share any of your personally identifiable information in our possession with third parties (aside from entities that perform services for us, such as processing credit card payments, that either are bound to comply with our privacy policy or have privacy policies that protect your information or Authorized 3rd party Resellers whom you have purchased the software from).

However, we may disclose information you provide if required to do so by law or if we have a good faith belief that disclosure is necessary to (1) comply with the law or with legal process served on us; (2) protect and defend our rights or property; or (3) act in an emergency to protect someone’s safety.

As we develop our business, we may buy or sell assets, and, depending upon the transaction, your personally identifiable information may be one of the transferred assets. In the event that we are acquired by another company, your personal information may be part of the assets transferred to the acquiring party, and that company may have different practices or policies regarding privacy and the use of personally identifiable information.


Although most users of our Website tell us they value receiving our newsletters, special promotions and information regarding service provided by others, we recognize the importance of providing you with choice and control. We use industry standard email tools that allow you to opt-out at any time. Please click the opt-out link available in the email and your email address will be removed in a timely manner.


Our Website is not directed to children under the age of 13. We assume products purchased through credit card means are purchased by adults or minors supervised by a parent are guardian. We respect the privacy of parents and children and are committed to complying with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”).

If a parent believes that his or her child has provided us with personal information, he or she can contact us via e-mail or postal mail as listed below. We will promptly delete the information upon learning that it relates to a child under the age of 13.

We believe that parents should supervise their children’s online activities and consider using parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers that help provide a kid-friendly online environment. These tools can also prevent children from otherwise disclosing online their name, address and other personal information without parental permission.



Security. We have security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. These security measures include a firewall to prevent unauthorized access to our systems and maintenance of registration information in a separate database. Although we will exercise reasonable care in providing secure transmission of information between your computer and our servers, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us over the Internet and we accept no liability for any unintentional disclosure. We will protect the transmission of credit card information through industry standard, SSL (secure socket layer) encryption.

Links to Other Websites. Our Website contains hyperlinks and pointers to Internet websites maintained by third parties, including without limitation, our resellers, other affiliates and unaffiliated third parties. You may be required to submit personally identifiable information to those websites in order to use their functionality or to order products or services that are offered on those websites, including without limitation, our products and services. We do not control or even review the privacy-related policies or practices of those third party websites, including those that offer our products or services. Before submitting any personally identifiable information to those third party websites, you should review their privacy policies and terms of use. This privacy policy only covers our Website and does not cover any other website.


We may make changes in our privacy policy from time to time. When we do so, we will post the revised privacy policy on our Website with a link at the bottom of our home page. Our home page will also contain a statement notifying readers that the policy has changed and the effective date of that change.

CONTACTING Collobos, Inc.

We would like to receive your comments and questions about this Privacy Policy and any other matter you have regarding our Website. Please address comments or questions to us via e-mail or postal mail.

You can complete our e-mail form at:

You may also contact us by mail at:

555 Bryant Street #577
Palo Alto, CA 94301


Your use of our Website, including any dispute concerning privacy, is subject to this Privacy Policy and the User Agreement. BY USING OUR WEBSITE, YOU ARE ACCEPTING THE PRACTICES SET OUT IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND OUR USER AGREEMENT. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the changes on this page.

Please check the revision date at the bottom of this page to determine if the policy has been modified since you last reviewed it. Your continued use of any portion of our Website following posting of the updated Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of the changes.


This privacy policy was last revised on June 6, 2013.